Conditional Residence

Conditional Residence

MAY WE HELP YOU?

If you have been married to a U.S. citizen for less than two years, you may be granted Conditional Residence status in the United States. You may live and work in the U.S., and you can even file petitions for certain of your relatives to come to the United States. Conditional Residence is granted for two years.

At the end of the two years, you and your spouse must jointly file a Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence. Once the United States Citizen and Immigration Service (USCIS) approves your petition, your Conditional Residence status will end and you will receive a lawful Permanent Resident Visa (green card).
If you fail file the Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence, you will automatically lose your right to live in the United States.

You must file your petition on time! If you delay filing, the USCIS cannot accept late petitions unless you can prove good reason and extenuating circumstances. You may lose your Conditional Residence status and be required to leave the United States.

Perhaps your spouse refuses to file with you for Removal of the Conditions on Residence. Perhaps your marriage has ended in divorce. Perhaps your spouse has died. Perhaps you got married in good faith, but have experienced abuse, violence or cruelty. You still may be able to get your Conditional Residence status removed and receive a Permanent Resident Visa.

Immigration law is very complicated. We can help you sort out the options available to you, and assist you in moving from Conditional Residence to Permanent Resident status.

Call now to schedule an appointment: 330-492-0010